Ted
W. Wright -- last update 2/26/2021 (3/6/2022)
(5/16/2022) (10/31/2022) (7/31/2023)
2022
5A State Champions Band-- Oct.
22, 2022
Individual
Track 2022 State 5A Champion: Caden Green (110 Hurdles)
2022
5A State Wrestling Team Champions
--
Feb. 26, 2022
2022
Individual State Wrestling Champs: 106 lbs Canon Acklin
2X, 113 Gerald Harris, 126 Hudson Henslick, 145 Cole
Brooks 2X, 152 Cameron Steed 4X, 160 Drake Acklin 2X,
and 195 Braden Gilkey
2021
5A Dual State Wrestling Team Champions
--
Feb. 12, 2022
2021
5A State Football Team Champions
(First
Ever)
Individual
Track 2021 State 5A Champion: Andrew Carney (Discus)
2021
5A State Wrestling Team Champions
Individual 2021 State Wrestling Champs: 106 Canon Acklin,
113 Clay Gates, 126 Cole Brooks, 132 Cameron Steed 3X,
145 Drake Acklin, 152 Jordan Williams 3X
2020
5A State Wrestling Team Champions
Individual 2020 State Wrestling Champs: 113 Cameron
Steed 2X, 120 Troy Spratley, 126 Jordan Williams 2X,
132 Caleb Tanner 4X
2020 5A Dual State Wrestling Runners-Up
|Individual
Track 2019 State 5A Champions: Zac Robbins (Discus)
& Taylor Olinghouse (Pole Vault)
2019 5A State Wrestling Co-Champions
Individual 2019 State Wrestling Champs: Cameron Steed
(106), Jordan Williams (113), Rocky Stephens (120),
Caleb Tanner (132)
Individual Track 2018 State 5A Champions: Hayden West
(Pole Vault) & Malcom Tillman (300 Meter Hurdles)
2018
5A Girls Golf State Runners-Up
Individual 2018 State 5A Girls Golf Champs: Nina Lee
(1st) & Madison O'Dell (2nd)
2018 5A State Wrestling Champions
Individual 2018 State Wrestling Champs: Rocky Stephens
(113), Caleb Tanner (126) & Tony Connor (150).
2017 5A Band State Runners-Up at OBA
and Class Champs at BOA
2017 5A Cheerleading Academic
State Champions
Individual Track 2017 State Champions: Chandler Cole
(110 Meter Hurdles)
2017 5A Girls Golf State Runners-Up
2017 State Winter Guard Runners-Up
2017 5A State Wrestling Runners-Up
Individual State Wrestling Champs (2017) - Caleb Tanner
(113), Nate Keim (145), and Elijah Tanner (152)
2017 JUCO Wrestling National Champ at 165 -- NEO's Wyatt
Jordan
2017 5A Dual State Wrestling
Runners-Up
2016 5A Cheerleading Academic State Champions
Individual Track 2016 State Champions: Ellen Thomas
(2 mile) and Hayden West (pole vault)
2016 5A Girls Golf State Runners-Up
2016 5A State Wrestling Champions
Individual State Wrestling Champs (2016) - Justin Walker
(145) and Elijah Tanner (152)
2016 5A Dual State Wrestling
Runners-Up
Individual Track 2015 State Champions: Ellen Thomas
(1 mile) and Hayden West (pole vault)
2015 5A State Football Runners-Up
2015 5A Fast-Pitch Softball State Champions
2015 5A Cheerleading Academic State Champions
2015 Miss Rodeo Oklahoma: Sydney Spencer
2015 5A Girls Golf Academic
State Champions
2015 5A Girls Basketball Academic State Champions
2015 5A Dual State & State Wrestling Champions
Individual State Champs (2015) - Nate Keim (126), Elijah
Tanner (145), and Wyatt Jordan (152)
2014 5A Cheerleading Academic
State Champions
2014 5A Dual State & State
Wrestling Champions
Individual State Champs (2014) - Christian Moody (113),
Gary Wayne Harding (138) and Will Steltzlen (145)
2013 5A Dual State & State
Wrestling Champions
Individual State Champs (2013) - Christian Moody (106),
Davion Jeffries (113), Will Steltzlen (132), Gary Wayne
Harding (138), and Dylan Helm (145).
Individual 2012 State Wrestling Champs: Harding, Jeffries,
Helm & Steltzlen
2012 5A Dual State & State
Wrestling Championships
2011 5A Dual State & State Wrestling Champion Team
(Harding+Steltzlen+Helm)
2010 & 2011 5A State Runner-Ups
-- CHS Girls Cross Country Team
5A State Champions: 2009 Girls Cross Country & 2010
Boys Baseball
Jenny Dyer: 5A State Track 2010 Champion at 1600 &
3200 meter runs
Josh Loftin: 2010 Oklahoma High School Rodeo Bareback
Champion
Morgan Roberts: 2009 & 2010 Miss Oklahoma HS Rodeo
Queen
Hometown of 2008 Miss Oklahoma (Kelsey Cartwright)
2005 State Softball Champions