|
Ellen
Thomas capped off a great running career at CHS by winning the 3200
meter run (the 2 mile) at the Meet of Champions
last Tuesday night. Ellen won the same race four days earlier and
was crowned the 5A State Champion.
Including Cross Country, Ellen is a five-time
All Stater!
Congratulations on an outstanding running career Ellen!
-- Coach Kacee Price 5/20/2016 |
|
5A
State Champs! -- Ellen Thomas & Hayden West
Ellen
Thomas took 1st place in Girls' 5A state high school 3200 M race.
She finished in 12:08 which was not a PR but it was still 1st!
-- Friday May 13 at Moore
|
|
2x
State Champion 5A Boys Pole Vault! Hayden West 15' 6"
-- more later -- Friday May 13, 2016 |
|
|
State
Track: 300 Hurdles -- Seth Boomer 2nd, Chandler Cole 3rd, Malcom
Tillman 5th -- Sat. May 14, 2016 |
|
|
Boys
5A state track -- 4x400 relay 3rd place -- Breydon Little, Seth
Boomer, Chandler Cole, Hayden West -- 5/13/2016 |
|
|
Annie
Haught 6th place 5A girls High Jump -- Friday 5/13/2016 |
|
Ellen
Thomas 3rd place 5A girls 1600 run. 2016 state track meet in Moore
Ok -- Sat. |
|
Photos from Collinsville
Track Facebook Page |
|
|
|
OSSAA
Track & Field State Championships - 5/13/2016 to 5/14/2016
Class 5A-6A
Moore High School, Moore, OK -- Partial Results
from
http://www.ossaarankings.com/docs/2015-16/Track/TR_2015-16_5A6AStateResultsFinal.pdf
(Note:
I extracted the following Collinsville results manually from 58 pages
... and may have missed a few? -- Ted 5/22)
Girls 800 Meter Run Class 5A
1 Kelsey Simmons 12 Shawnee High School 2:23.79 10
2 Moe Tramble 11 Shawnee High School 2:24.14 8
3 Jaya Barnes 9 Del City 2:24.17 6
4 Kayla McGruder 9 Tecumseh 2:24.60 4
5 Tesa Potter 12 Tecumseh 2:25.27 2
6 Katelyn Alexander 10 Claremore 2:25.91 1
7 Kasey Rice 10 Shawnee High School 2:27.47
8 Kevi Davis 12 Ardmore High School 2:28.31
9 Andrea Bolin 12 Stilwell 2:30.18
10 Kelsie Kerns 12 Pryor High School 2:30.25
11 Carrington Buoy 10 Collinsville 2:30.73
12 Madison Morris 9 Edison 2:31.54
13 Taylor Williams 12 Tecumseh 2:34.69
14 Kailee Russell 9 Noble High School 2:36.53
15 Josilyn Schenk 10 Piedmont 2:36.97
16 Amyra Jones 10 MacArthur 2:40.13
Girls 1600 Meter Run Class 5A
1 Kasey Rice 10 Shawnee High School 5:27.06 10
2 Kaydan Johnson 9 Ardmore High School 5:28.70 8
3 Ellen Thomas 12 Collinsville 5:28.98 6
4 Sally Merrill 11 McGuinness 5:32.91 4
5 Kelsie Kerns 12 Pryor High School 5:35.02 2
6 Anna Mason 12 Claremore 5:35.45 1
7 Carrington Buoy 10 Collinsville 5:36.87
8 Haley Mandakunis 11 Elgin High School 5:39.31
9 Tesa Potter 12 Tecumseh 5:42.47
10 Annika Anderson 9 McGuinness 5:44.77
11 Helen Homola 11 McGuinness 5:46.85
12 Morgan Williamson 12 Durant High School 5:48.43
13 Madison Gaiski 10 Carl Albert 5:52.26
14 Victoria Udrisky 12 B Kelley 6:01.04
15 Emilie Oberlander 12 Glenpool 6:06.86
Girls 3200 Meter Run Class 5A
1 Ellen Thomas 12 Collinsville 12:08.57 10
2 Madison Gaiski 10 Carl Albert 12:29.73 8
3 Anna Mason 12 Claremore 12:30.75 6
4 Helen Homola 11 McGuinness 12:32.04 4
5 Eli Cummins 11 Elgin High School 12:34.86 2
6 Gabby Cummins 9 Elgin High School 12:42.95 1
7 Gloria Butts 10 Claremore 12:56.62
8 Kayleigh Spears 10 Tahlequah 12:57.23
9 Gracie Medellin 12 Tahlequah 12:59.76
10 Faith Ketcher 9 Stilwell 13:01.41
11 Charlotte Edmonds 11 McGuinness 13:05.76
12 Kylee Reed 9 Durant High School 13:10.00
13 Summer Taylor 11 Collinsville 13:15.40
14 Emilie Oberlander 12 Glenpool 13:37.00
15 Summer Johnson 9 Shawnee High School 13:50.46
16 Julessa Colong 9 Elgin High School 14:13.83
Girls High Jump Class 5A
1 Sidney Sapp 10 Del City 5-04.00 10
2 Caylee Kline 10 Woodward 5-02.00 8
3 Madison Hunter 11 Carl Albert 5-02.00 6
4 Emily Basks 12 Tahlequah 5-02.00 4
5 Alli George 12 Tahlequah 5-02.00 2
6 Annie Haught 10 Collinsville 5-02.00 0.50
6 Devre Newby 12 Woodward 5-02.00 0.50
8 Madison Scott 9 Carl Albert 5-02.00
9 Selena McDonald 11 Elgin High School 5-00.00
10 Payton Taylor 11 Ada High School 5-00.00
11 Gena Rogers 10 Eisenhower 5-00.00
Girls Pole Vault Class 5A
1 Megan Tramel 10 Grove High School 11-00.00 10
2 Logan Smith 9 MacArthur 11-00.00 8
3 Haley Irwin 11 Duncan High School 10-06.00 6
4 Alexis Chao 10 MacArthur 10-00.00 4
5 Haley Wood 10 Shawnee High School 10-00.00 2
6 Chelsey Barton 12 Collinsville 9-06.00 1
7 Shyra Crowley 9 Shawnee High School 9-06.00
8 Candida Lucero 10 Shawnee High School 9-06.00
9 Brook Tarman 10 McGuinness 9-00.00
10 Mikala Thoendel 11 Skiatook 9-00.00
11 Josephine Osentowski 11 B Kelley 9-00.00
11 Aria Lemon 11 McGuinness 9-00.00
13 Eraya Elder 9 Grove High School 8-06.00
Girls Long Jump Class 5A
1 Hanna Fergason 12 Chickasha 17-06.75 NWI 10
2 Skylar Standokes 11 Duncan High School 17-06.00 NWI 8
3 Rylie Boone 9 Edison 16-09.50 NWI 6
4 Paige Hughes 10 Woodward 16-09.50 NWI 4
5 Ashley Pletcher 11 Eisenhower 16-09.00 NWI 2
6 Avery Russell 10 East Central 16-08.75 NWI 1
7 Kaleigh Simmons 10 Shawnee High School 16-05.00 NWI
8 Shyra Crowley 9 Shawnee High School 16-04.00 NWI
9 Chloe Cooper 11 Skiatook 16-00.00 NWI
10 Emily Basks 12 Tahlequah 15-11.00 NWI
11 Kenneisha Murphy 12 Memorial 15-09.50 NWI
12 Ivy Baker 10 Tahlequah 15-05.00 NWI
13 Nichole Hill 9 Del City 15-04.00 NWI
14 Alli George 12 Tahlequah 15-03.50 NWI
15 Tamia Murry 10 Chickasha 15-01.00 NWI
16 Gracie Haught 9 Collinsville 14-02.75 NWI
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay Class 5A
1 Shawnee High School 9:43.59 20
1) Kelsey Simmons 12 2) Kasey Rice 10 3) Mackenzie McDaniel 9 4) Moe
Tramble 11
2 Bishop McGuinness High Schoo 9:57.21 16
1) Kyndal Ashworth 11 2) Annika Anderson 9 3) Helen Homola 11 4) Sally
Merrill 11
3 Elgin High School 9:59.73 12
1) Peyton Goodin 9 2) Haley Mandakunis 11 3) Eli Cummins 11 4) Izzy
Cummins 9
4 Claremore High School 10:03.44 8
1) Sara Shaw 11 2) Jamie Burden 10 3) Anna Mason 12 4) Katelyn Alexander
10
5 Ardmore High School 10:05.72 4
1) Kenysha Noland 12 2) Kaydan Johnson 9 3) Caitlin Bart 11 4) Kevi
Davis 12
6 Altus High School 10:19.59 2
1) Emily Kate Pickett 9 2) Grace Hernke 11 3) Haley Leyva 9 4) Chauncey
Beckner 11
7 Collinsville High School 10:21.84
1) Carrington Buoy 10 2) Zoe Vogel 9 3) Ellen Thomas 12 4) Mallory Burd
12
8 Carl Albert High School 10:23.35
1) Mikaela Turner 10 2) Jolie Fish 10 3) Madison Gaiski 10 4) Lauren
McTernan 9
9 Pryor High School 10:29.44
1) Alyissa Harry 11 2) Olivia Rains 9 3) Kendall Odle 12 4) Kelsie Kerns
12
10 Thomas Edison High School 10:32.44
1) Madison Morris 9 2) Tala Thorne 10 3) Kaelyn Smith 11 4) Emma Bugard
10
==============================================================
Boys
100 Meter Dash Class 5A - Top 8 Advance by Time - Preliminaries
1 Rico Bussey 12 Eisenhower 10.87q 1.3 2
2 Juwan Johnson 12 Memorial 10.94q 1.3 2
3 Brayden Klusak 11 McAlester 11.00q 1.3 2
4 Kolby Mendenhall 11 McGuinness 11.20q -1.3 1
5 Cecil Cole 11 Del City 11.21q -1.3 1
6 Jackson Winrow 12 Shawnee High School 11.26q 1.3 2
7 Chris Wilson 12 Chickasha 11.31q 1.3 2
8 Jacob Amos 10 McAlester 11.36q 1.3 2
9 Bryson Hunt 12 McLain High School 11.39 -1.3 1 11.386
10 Dyontra Dixon 11 Ardmore High School 11.39 1.3 2 11.387
11 Tre Knight 12 Memorial 11.43 -1.3 1
12 Shaquan French 11 Altus High School 11.57 -1.3 1
13 Trentin Bell 11 Duncan High School 11.66 -1.3 1
14 Laron Norwood 11 Collinsville 11.71 -1.3 1
15 Jake Martinez 12 Ada High School 11.86 -1.3 1
Boys 3200 Meter Run Class 5A
1 Eugene Grayson 12 Glenpool 9:43.63 10
2 Patrick Harris 11 Stilwell 9:45.48 8
3 Christopher Lobaugh 11 Glenpool 10:11.93 6
4 Blake Cope 9 Piedmont 10:12.95 4
5 Joshua Dick 10 Tahlequah 10:12.96 2
6 Benjamin Cain 11 Glenpool 10:18.41 1
7 Matthew Moler 10 Carl Albert 10:18.83
8 Coal Phillips 11 Carl Albert 10:20.76
9 Javier Jaramillo 11 Guymon High School 10:21.02
10 Michael Spears 12 Tahlequah 10:27.30
11 Camden Shaw 10 Carl Albert 10:38.88
12 Colton Lindsey 11 Piedmont 10:44.05
13 Calvin Allen 9 Noble High School 10:47.40
14 James Stellfox 11 Collinsville 10:51.85
15 Reagan Terral 12 Claremore 10:58.13
16 Derrick Jochmans 12 Claremore 11:04.58
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Class 5A
- Top 8 Advance by Time - Preliminaries
1 Ethan Taylor 12 Piedmont 15.25q -2.0 2
2 Jaquwan Blaylock 12 Pryor High School 15.36q -1.3 1
3 Chandler Cole 11 Collinsville 15.46q -1.3 1
4 Seth Boomer 11 Collinsville 15.67q -1.3 1
5 Jelvis Hoskin 11 MacArthur 15.92q -2.0 2
6 Dylan Portillo 11 Guymon High School 15.98q -2.0 2
7 Parker Jones 11 Shawnee High School 15.99q -1.3 1
8 Carlos Owens 12 Guthrie High School 16.20q -1.3 1
9 Thomas Hughes 12 Altus High School 16.38 -1.3 1
10 Adam Stewart 11 Duncan High School 16.46 -2.0 2
11 Koua Chang 12 Coweta High School 16.58 -2.0 2
12 Darius Blackshire 10 Shawnee High School 16.79 -1.3 1
13 Kobe Morris 12 Tahlequah 16.85 -1.3 1
14 Noah Wallace 11 Tahlequah 17.07 -2.0 2
15 Kaylan Johnson 12 Chickasha 22.20 -2.0 2
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Class 5A- Finals
1 Ethan Taylor 12 Piedmont 15.07 -0.4 10
2 Jaquwan Blaylock 12 Pryor High School 15.29 -0.4 8
3 Chandler Cole 11 Collinsville 15.53 -0.4 6
4 Dylan Portillo 11 Guymon High School 15.59 -0.4 4
5 Seth Boomer 11 Collinsville 15.72 -0.4 2
6 Carlos Owens 12 Guthrie High School 15.88 -0.4 1
7 Parker Jones 11 Shawnee High School 15.96 -0.4
8 Jelvis Hoskin 11 MacArthur 16.45 -0.4
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Class 5A - Top
8 Advance by Time - Preliminaries
1 Ethan Taylor 12 Piedmont 40.30q 1
2 Seth Boomer 11 Collinsville 40.60q 2
3 Dylan Portillo 11 Guymon High School 40.93q 2
4 Kaylan Johnson 12 Chickasha 41.27q 2
5 Darius Blackshire 10 Shawnee High School 41.38q 2
6 Chandler Cole 11 Collinsville 41.59q 1
7 Malcom Tillman 9 Collinsville 42.03q 1
8 Carlos Owens 12 Guthrie High School 42.24q 2
9 Adam Stewart 11 Duncan High School 42.47 1
10 Jaquwan Blaylock 12 Pryor High School 42.72 1
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Class 5A - Finals
1 Carlos Owens 12 Guthrie High School 39.69 10
2 Seth Boomer 11 Collinsville 39.83 8
3 Chandler Cole 11 Collinsville 40.32 6
4 Dylan Portillo 11 Guymon High School 40.51 4
5 Malcom Tillman 9 Collinsville 41.25 2
6 Darius Blackshire 10 Shawnee High School 41.29 1
7 Kaylan Johnson 12 Chickasha 41.48
8 Ethan Taylor 12 Piedmont 42.20
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Class 5A - Top
8 Advance by Time - Preliminaries
1 Del City High School 42.56q 2
1) Rodrick Samuels 11 2) Cecil Cole 11 3) Keelan Gordon 11 4) Sheldon
Trotter 11
2 Eisenhower (Lawton) High Schoo 42.61q 2
1) Kenneth Graham 10 2) Romeo Harvey 11 3) Ontario Douglass 11 4) Rico
Bussey 12
3 Claremore High School 43.39q 1
1) Johnathan Cox 11 2) Paul Hoke 12 3) Cale Corley 12 4) Hunter Thrasher
12
4 Glenpool High School 43.46q 2
1) Joshua Murphy 10 2) Cheyenne Watkins 10 3) Paxton Straessle 11 4)
Austin Lacroix 12
5 Altus High School 43.48q 2
1) Shaquan French 11 2) Michael Abuan 12 3) Taven Birdow 12 4) Hassan
Foye 11
6 Memorial High School 43.49q 1 43.486
1) Tre Knight 12 2) Juwan Johnson 12 3) Dahquari Royal 12 4) Dereco
Sells 11
7 Carl Albert High School 43.49q 1 43.488
1) Tyler Ramsey 11 2) Jason Taylor 10 3) Jaedon Pool 10 4) Aaron Hill
11
8 Shawnee High School 43.66q 1
1) Darius Blackshire 10 2) Jackson Winrow 12 3) Isiah Strayhorn 12 4)
Parker Jones 11
9 Collinsville High School 43.68 1
1) Chandler Cole 11 2) Levi Draper 11 3) Hayden West 10 4) Sheaffer
Smith 12
10 McLain High School 43.89 1
1) TyCazun Neal 12 2) Keith Smith 9 3) Keon Neal 9 4) Bryson Hunt 12
11 Elgin High School 43.91 2
12 Bishop McGuinness High Schoo 44.06 1
1) Bautista Baiocchi 11 2) Alec Minielly 12 3) Justin Addai 12 4) Kolby
Mendenhall 11
13 Skiatook High School 44.14 2
1) Caleb Paslay 12 2) Don Tray Wilkerson 12 3) Hunter Gnose 12 4) Mike
Watson 12
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay Class 5A
1 Memorial High School 1:29.90 2 20
1) Tre Knight 12 2) Juwan Johnson 12 3) Jeff Bowman 12 4) Dereco Sells
11
2 Eisenhower (Lawton) High Schoo 1:30.15 2 16
1) Kenneth Graham 10 2) Romeo Harvey 11 3) Ontario Douglass 11 4) Rico
Bussey 12
3 Del City High School 1:30.57 2 12
1) Rodrick Samuels 11 2) Keelan Gordon 11 3) Sheldon Trotter 11 4) Cecil
Cole 11
4 Claremore High School 1:30.74 2 8
1) Keegan Hisey 11 2) Hutch Helbig 12 3) Ethan Morrow 10 4) Hunter Thrasher
12
5 Ada High School 1:31.29 1 4
1) Kylen Cooper 10 2) Sheldon Hysten 11 3) Levi Grimes 12 4) Avery Logan
12
6 Coweta High School 1:31.72 1 2
1) Trent Lawrence 12 2) Michael Williams 12 3) Dylan Wray 12 4) Sadrak
Alinda 11
7 Grove High School 1:31.80 1
1) Brady Phillips 11 2) Garrison Hale 12 3) Rusty Roberts 9 4) Trey
Horton 11
8 Chickasha High School 1:32.00 1
1) David Thibodeaux 10 2) Larry Abrahm 10 3) Kyle McNatt 12 4) Chris
Wilson 12
9 Guthrie High School 1:32.01 2
1) Carlos Owens 12 2) Ja'lyn Morgan 12 3) Chance Whitt 12 4) Tre' Parker
12
10 Elgin High School 1:32.06 2
1) Landon Brewer 10 2) Matthew Phillips 11 3) Dakota McMullen 9 4) Caleb
Carr 10
11 McLain High School 1:32.14 1
1) Troy Draper 11 2) TyCazun Neal 12 3) Keith Smith 9 4) Bryson Hunt
12
12 Glenpool High School 1:32.24 2
1) Joshua Murphy 10 2) Paxton Straessle 11 3) Anthony Billie 10 4) Cheyenne
Watkins 10
13 Altus High School 1:32.54 2
1) Shaquan French 11 2) Daniel Riley 9 3) Taven Birdow 12 4) Michael
Abuan 12
14 Collinsville High School 1:32.58 1
1) Levi Draper 11 2) Malcom Tillman 9 3) Sheaffer Smith 12 4) Laron
Norwood 11
15 Ardmore High School 1:32.91 1
1) Eean Ross 9 2) Dyontra Dixon 11 3) Gerome Cohee 9 4) Kobe Pickens
11
16 Skiatook High School 1:33.06 1
1) Caleb Paslay 12 2) Don Tray Wilkerson 12 3) Hunter Gnose 12 4) Mike
Watson
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay Class 5A
1 Glenpool High School 8:04.15 20
1) Benjamin Cain 11 2) Christopher Lobaugh 11 3) Anthony Billie 10 4)
Eugene Grayson 12
2 Tahlequah High School 8:06.79 16
1) Joshua Dick 10 2) Nathaniel Floyd 10
3) Seth Martin 12 4) Braxton Hood 11 3 Claremore High School 8:13.15
12
1) Nick Zickefoose 11 2) Jackson Long 11
3) Christian Pinkston 11 4) Andrew Lauer 11 4 Carl Albert High School
8:17.20 8
1) Camden Shaw 10 2) Matthew Moler 10 3) Coal Phillips 11 4) Matthew
Leedy 12
5 Thomas Edison High School 8:19.45 4
1) Benjamin Lamoreaux 12 2) Christian Devareaux 11 3) Blain Israel 11
4) Dustin Tyler 11
6 Bishop McGuinness High Schoo 8:30.71 2
1) Mason Newcomb 11 2) Joseph Engel 10 3) Tucker Hill 10 4) Jacob Homola
10
7 Shawnee High School 8:31.68
1) Colby Chamblin 11 2) Brice Koons 10 3) clifford littleton 9 4) Seth
Mastin 12
8 Coweta High School 8:33.54
1) Myles Hansen 11 2) Max Ellexson 12 3) Gerry David 12 4) kaleb O'Hara
12
9 Duncan High School 8:34.87
1) Braden Ledford 10 2) Richard Hicks 11 3) Aaron Bryant 10 4) Sam Peterson
9
10 Tecumseh High School 8:35.28
1) Joshua Kelsey 12 2) Michael Graham 12 3) Tanner Clark 10 4) Elijah
Cody 11
11 Noble High School 8:36.49
1) Cooper Barnes 10 2) Jack Allen 10 3) Calvin Allen 9 4) Luke Graham
10
12 Western Heights High School 8:39.00
1) Jesse Grisham 12 2) Lakota Ricker 11 3) Jessie Tilley 9 4) Kevin
Ortega 10
13 Pryor High School 8:40.23
1) Jacob Davis 10 2) Elijah Jarboe 10 3) Cody Waters 12 4) Will Considine
10
14 Collinsville High School 8:49.87
1) Branden Mathes 11 2) Breydon Little 10 3) James Stellfox 11 4) Zack
Sellers 12
15 Guymon High School 8:50.50
1) Frank Moreno 11 2) Hugo Hinojos 11 3) Javier Jaramillo 11 4) Noel
Nunez 9
16 Woodward High School 9:02.56
1) Adam Olewinski 9 2) Miles Kahoe 9 3) Garrett Collier 10 4)
Boys High Jump Class 5A
1 Hutch Helbig 12 Claremore 6-06.00 10
2 Hayden Ashley 12 B Kelley 6-06.00 8
3 Isiah Strayhorn 12 Shawnee High School 6-04.00 6
4 Jace Wilhite 9 Pryor High School 6-04.00 4
5 Carter Nash 12 Guymon High School 6-04.00 2
6 Justin Morris 12 Duncan High School 6-02.00 1
7 Keith Drapeau 9 Elgin High School 6-00.00
8 C.J. Downum 12 Claremore 6-00.00
9 Colby Barham 12 Shawnee High School 6-00.00
9 Will Considine 10 Pryor High School 6-00.00
9 Gregory Whitenburg 9 Del City 6-00.00
12 Brady Rule 12 Collinsville 6-00.00
12 Josh Chandlee 11 B Kelley 6-00.00
14 Avery Logan 12 Ada High School 5-10.00
Boys Pole Vault Class 5A
1 Hayden West 10 Collinsville 15-06.00# 10
2 Christian Patterson 11 Shawnee High School 15-06.00# 8
3 Trent Lawrence 12 Coweta High School 15-00.00 6
4 Parker Jones 11 Shawnee High School 14-06.00 4
5 Myles Hansen 11 Coweta High School 14-00.00 2
6 Cortland Potter 12 Glenpool 14-00.00 1
7 Hayden Ashley 12 B Kelley 14-00.00X
8 Gavin Honeycutt 11 Grove High School 13-06.00
8 Sheaffer Smith 12 Collinsville 13-06.00
10 Colby Barham 12 Shawnee High School 13-00.00
11 Quinn Matthey 11 Elgin High School 12-06.00
12 Garrett Johnson 11 Guthrie High School 12-06.00
13 Cody Evans 9 Skiatook 12-00.00
|
I'm seeing
lots of positive news from the Regional
Track meet today via a quick glance at Facebook. Several
will be heading to State. -- Ted 3:40pm Saturday 5/7/2016 -- I still
still have several items left before I can close out April ... so
May news is still backing up. -- (Regional
Track Results from Claremore) added 10:45pm Saturday |
|
|
2016
Elementary Track Days:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Home
(email questions/comments to wrightted@aol.com).
Ted Wright -- last update 5/22/2016
(TrackState2016e.html) www.cvilleok.com
Copyright 2016 -- Collinsville, Oklahoma
|
|
|